[Answered] Cached pages???

All issues and questions relating to Turbo Tourney should be posted here. Support members, forum moderators and other members can help you with your questions.

[Answered] Cached pages???

Postby dcnoonkester » Fri Mar 20, 2015 12:26 pm

I usually see my page after the build is complete each time. But at some point yesterday, I clicked a link I have published for my players. It took me to the page I had up before the tournament started. I cleared my history, clicked another way and went on with the new page. Didn't think anything about it.

Today, I get an email asking when I would update the site!?!?! 24 hours in, and this individual hasn't had an update yet. I told him what I did to fix mine yesterday...haven't heard back from him.

It got me curious if anyone else is having the same problem. I keep a separate information page up all year and a Facebook page about the tournament. I went to the Facebook page, clicked the link and it took me to the current page. I went to the info page and clicked the link and it took me up to the pre-tournament page I got yesterday - complete with entry form??? I checked the link, and it is correct. Any Idea WHY this is happening???

Info page is here - http://www.tomreidjackpot.com/Home_Page.html
User avatar
dcnoonkester
 
{ AUTHOR_TOPIC }
{ USER_STATUS }:
Posts: 61
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2015 11:13 pm
Location: Louisville, KY
Old Username: dcnoonkester

Re: Cached pages???

Postby SamGordon » Fri Mar 20, 2015 12:33 pm

I think it has to do with browsers & settings. I know IE has a setting for 'Check for new version of the page' and the choices are:

* Every visit
* Every time IE starts
* Automatically
* Never

I believe the default is 'Automatically'. However, I've had to change some at work (not pool related) to 'Every Visit' other wise certain pages wouldn't update. To get to the setting in IE: Internet Options -> General -> Browsing History -> Settings.
RANDOM_AVATAR
SamGordon
 
{ USER_STATUS }:
Posts: 2219
Images: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2004 3:28 pm
Old Username: SamG

Re: Cached pages???

Postby Phil Wojo » Fri Mar 20, 2015 12:35 pm

This is really browser specific, and it might or might not load from a cached file on the local computer. There are some ways to force it to load, but you would have to alter your html files. Here is one possible way of doing it.

Add these lines to your header (<head>) section of your html file:
Code: Select all
<meta http-equiv="Pragma" content="no-cache">
<meta http-equiv="no-cache">
<meta http-equiv="Cache-Control" content="no-cache">
<META HTTP-EQUIV="expires" CONTENT="Wed, 19 Feb 2003 08:00:00 GMT">


I'm sure there are other ways as well, but one of those lines should trigger the page to load for your players.
~Phil

Do you have a backup of your *.tt file??? If not save a 2nd copy somewhere other than your computer, use a flash drive or something, don't wait do it now!! Do it any time you make a change or import new entries.

For FREE web hosting services, meaning your own web site, check out http://www.thefreesite.com/Free_Web_Space/ ( Clicked 1975 times )
(They rate free hosting services)

User avatar
Phil Wojo
 
{ USER_STATUS }:
Posts: 3838
Images: 37
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2004 3:51 pm
Location: Darien, IL
Old Username: philwojo

Re: Cached pages???

Postby Steve » Fri Mar 20, 2015 12:43 pm

From Microsoft support (the brute force method) :)

To properly prevent the Web page from appearing in the cache, place another header section at the end of the HTML document. For example:
<HTML>
<HEAD>
<META HTTP-EQUIV="REFRESH" CONTENT="5">
<TITLE> Pragma No-cache </TITLE>
</HEAD>
<BODY>

This is an example of where to place the second header section so that the "Pragama, No-Cache" metatag will work as it is supposed to.

</BODY>
<HEAD>
<META HTTP-EQUIV="PRAGMA" CONTENT="NO-CACHE">
</HEAD>
</HTML>
User avatar
Steve
 
{ USER_STATUS }:
Posts: 108
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 4:24 am
Location: Chicago

Re: Cached pages???

Postby dcnoonkester » Fri Mar 20, 2015 2:24 pm

Can this be added in one of the optional html spots in the software, if you use the internet add on.

Header slot?
User avatar
dcnoonkester
 
{ AUTHOR_TOPIC }
{ USER_STATUS }:
Posts: 61
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2015 11:13 pm
Location: Louisville, KY
Old Username: dcnoonkester

Re: Cached pages???

Postby Phil Wojo » Fri Mar 20, 2015 2:26 pm

Yes, you can create a customer HTML file out of that, really just a generic html file with all the standard stuff in it. Then go to "reports>report options". On the new pop-up window go to the "web folders" tab. Then point it to the html file you created for the "Custom Meta Tags" and I think that might work.
~Phil

Do you have a backup of your *.tt file??? If not save a 2nd copy somewhere other than your computer, use a flash drive or something, don't wait do it now!! Do it any time you make a change or import new entries.

For FREE web hosting services, meaning your own web site, check out http://www.thefreesite.com/Free_Web_Space/ ( Clicked 1975 times )
(They rate free hosting services)

User avatar
Phil Wojo
 
{ USER_STATUS }:
Posts: 3838
Images: 37
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2004 3:51 pm
Location: Darien, IL
Old Username: philwojo

Re: Cached pages???

Postby dcnoonkester » Mon Mar 20, 2017 9:28 pm

I posted I'm experimenting with auto refresh in another post. Trying to eliminate the need for someone that leaves the page open to have to continually refresh to check for updates. I thought back to this thread - wouldn't auto refresh eliminate a caching issue, regardless of browser? And, it gives the added bonus of keeping any window open to your site current.

I added the line <meta http-equiv="refresh" content="300" > to my TTheader.html file and it seems to work like a charm. The 300 is seconds, so it refreshes every 5 minutes. You can change that value to whatever you want. Only issue I've found is that I have to take the auto refresh out during entry periods, if your entry form is attached to the same site. a refresh will clear any form an entrant may be filling out. Not an issue - I keep two files. TTHeaderREFRESH.html and TTHeaderNONREFRESH.html - identical, except for the auto refresh meta. I just switch during sign up periods.
User avatar
dcnoonkester
 
{ AUTHOR_TOPIC }
{ USER_STATUS }:
Posts: 61
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2015 11:13 pm
Location: Louisville, KY
Old Username: dcnoonkester


Return to Turbo Tourney Support Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron