[SOLVED] Crosses Data

All issues and questions relating to Turbo Tourney should be posted here. Support members, forum moderators and other members can help you with your questions.

[SOLVED] Crosses Data

Postby awilde » Mon Mar 16, 2015 11:12 am

HELP!!!!

I am running two pools one for our Utah office and one for Our Idaho office and the site for Utah is not showing on the web and the Idaho contestants data got loaded into my Utah file......Please help
RANDOM_AVATAR
awilde
 
{ AUTHOR_TOPIC }
{ USER_STATUS }:
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2015 11:02 am
Location: Salt Lake City

Re: Crosses Data

Postby SamGordon » Mon Mar 16, 2015 11:28 am

Are you using your own webspace or TT.com?

If TT.com, did you purchase TWO add ons (each add on will only support one 64 team pool)?

Did you set your report folders (Reports -> Report Options -> Web Folders -> Last 3 entries) to something different for each pool?

When you Deploy via Web, did you put a specific ID for each pool?
RANDOM_AVATAR
SamGordon
 
{ USER_STATUS }:
Posts: 2219
Images: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2004 3:28 pm
Old Username: SamG

Re: Crosses Data

Postby awilde » Mon Mar 16, 2015 11:47 am

I did purchase 2 add ons.....no I did not set the reports...I have them saved on my computer as separate files (one for Utah one for Idaho). I did deploy both but only Idaho is active on the web ...the Utah site is not showing.
RANDOM_AVATAR
awilde
 
{ AUTHOR_TOPIC }
{ USER_STATUS }:
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2015 11:02 am
Location: Salt Lake City

Re: Crosses Data

Postby SamGordon » Mon Mar 16, 2015 11:53 am

It sounds like the utah file got uploaded to the idaho site.

Try opening your utah file, follow the instructions on this link: http://www.turbotourney.com/hostinghowto.html. Make sure you use the registration for the Utah pool.

You'll then need to deploy your utah pool and publish that link.

I'm going to have to think about how to get your utah players out of the idaho pool (unless Doug, Phil, or someone else comes up with a way to do it).
RANDOM_AVATAR
SamGordon
 
{ USER_STATUS }:
Posts: 2219
Images: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2004 3:28 pm
Old Username: SamG

Re: Crosses Data

Postby awilde » Mon Mar 16, 2015 12:18 pm

I've done the step in the how too listed but only the Idaho site shows...nothing on the Utah side is showing'
RANDOM_AVATAR
awilde
 
{ AUTHOR_TOPIC }
{ USER_STATUS }:
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2015 11:02 am
Location: Salt Lake City

Re: Crosses Data

Postby awilde » Mon Mar 16, 2015 12:28 pm

since I have both pools on the same laptop cant I just copy and paste from one to the other???
RANDOM_AVATAR
awilde
 
{ AUTHOR_TOPIC }
{ USER_STATUS }:
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2015 11:02 am
Location: Salt Lake City

Re: Crosses Data

Postby SamGordon » Mon Mar 16, 2015 12:32 pm

Shoot, I know... UNCHECK the box that says 'use as global setting for all pools'. You need to make sure the Utah file is using the login information for the second site.

Try the copy/paste. I haven't had to do that so I don't know how well it will work.
RANDOM_AVATAR
SamGordon
 
{ USER_STATUS }:
Posts: 2219
Images: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2004 3:28 pm
Old Username: SamG

Re: Crosses Data

Postby awilde » Mon Mar 16, 2015 12:35 pm

so how do I tell the one to build the site and then the other???? after I uncheck the box???
RANDOM_AVATAR
awilde
 
{ AUTHOR_TOPIC }
{ USER_STATUS }:
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2015 11:02 am
Location: Salt Lake City

Re: Crosses Data

Postby SamGordon » Mon Mar 16, 2015 12:49 pm

Yes. Here's what I'm thinking...

Open your Idaho pool. Tools -> FTP Manager -> Add On. UNCHECK the 'global' box. Save the setting and save the pool.
Open your Utah pool. Tools -> FTP Manager -> Add On. Put in the second set of credentials. Save the setting, download pairings (if you haven't already), save the pool then Remote -> Deploy via web (put a different ID number on this one).

Then your Utah website should populate. Build Website if not.
RANDOM_AVATAR
SamGordon
 
{ USER_STATUS }:
Posts: 2219
Images: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2004 3:28 pm
Old Username: SamG

Re: Crosses Data

Postby awilde » Mon Mar 16, 2015 12:56 pm

it gives me a must supply add on error when I do that
RANDOM_AVATAR
awilde
 
{ AUTHOR_TOPIC }
{ USER_STATUS }:
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2015 11:02 am
Location: Salt Lake City

Re: Crosses Data

Postby awilde » Mon Mar 16, 2015 1:03 pm

the other thing is the web site for Idaho is showing the brackets and everything. the Utah pre register site is up but no brackets are showing
RANDOM_AVATAR
awilde
 
{ AUTHOR_TOPIC }
{ USER_STATUS }:
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2015 11:02 am
Location: Salt Lake City

Re: Crosses Data

Postby Doug » Mon Mar 16, 2015 1:04 pm

As I mentioned in my support email, you need to setup each pool with different account information. Select the Web menu, then TurboTourney.com Account Settings. In the TurboTourney.com Login Information you need to use the account information that you want associated to your Idaho pool and uncheck the Use As Global Setting For All Pools. Then go back through the Deploy via Web and Build Web Site again to refresh the site with the correct content. Then open you other pool and do the same thing but enter the account information for the other account that the Internet Add-on is associated with. That's all you need to do. I agree with Sam though, you really should have the reports going to different folders or you are bound to get them mixed up.
User avatar
Doug
 
{ USER_STATUS }:
Posts: 3955
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2004 3:06 pm
Location: Ankeny, IA
Old Username: Doug

Re: Crosses Data

Postby awilde » Mon Mar 16, 2015 1:50 pm

Ok I have opened utah listed as one file and different email address ....and Idaho I have as another file and email.I have turned off the use as global setting on both....is that the correct procedure???
RANDOM_AVATAR
awilde
 
{ AUTHOR_TOPIC }
{ USER_STATUS }:
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2015 11:02 am
Location: Salt Lake City

Re: Crosses Data

Postby SamGordon » Mon Mar 16, 2015 2:00 pm

Yes. You now need to Deploy via Web & Build Web site for both.
RANDOM_AVATAR
SamGordon
 
{ USER_STATUS }:
Posts: 2219
Images: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2004 3:28 pm
Old Username: SamG

Re: Crosses Data

Postby awilde » Mon Mar 16, 2015 2:17 pm

Ok i have done that to both....I have also went to reports and changed the folder addresses to Utah and Idaho respectively.
RANDOM_AVATAR
awilde
 
{ AUTHOR_TOPIC }
{ USER_STATUS }:
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2015 11:02 am
Location: Salt Lake City

Re: Crosses Data

Postby SamGordon » Mon Mar 16, 2015 2:19 pm

Have you gone to both websites? Are they both showing correct?
RANDOM_AVATAR
SamGordon
 
{ USER_STATUS }:
Posts: 2219
Images: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2004 3:28 pm
Old Username: SamG

Re: Crosses Data

Postby awilde » Mon Mar 16, 2015 2:31 pm

they are showing the entry screen but not the list of participants or the report links
RANDOM_AVATAR
awilde
 
{ AUTHOR_TOPIC }
{ USER_STATUS }:
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2015 11:02 am
Location: Salt Lake City

Re: Crosses Data

Postby SamGordon » Mon Mar 16, 2015 2:42 pm

To show those you'll need to Tools -> Build Website. You'll need to do that anytime you want to update your reports.
RANDOM_AVATAR
SamGordon
 
{ USER_STATUS }:
Posts: 2219
Images: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2004 3:28 pm
Old Username: SamG

Re: Crosses Data

Postby awilde » Mon Mar 16, 2015 2:52 pm

ok I have done that for both and it is not showing
RANDOM_AVATAR
awilde
 
{ AUTHOR_TOPIC }
{ USER_STATUS }:
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2015 11:02 am
Location: Salt Lake City

Re: Crosses Data

Postby SamGordon » Mon Mar 16, 2015 2:59 pm

In FTP Manager, what do you have checked for 'Applies To'?
RANDOM_AVATAR
SamGordon
 
{ USER_STATUS }:
Posts: 2219
Images: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2004 3:28 pm
Old Username: SamG

Re: Crosses Data

Postby awilde » Mon Mar 16, 2015 3:03 pm

on both idaho and utah ....web site files & deploy via web files
RANDOM_AVATAR
awilde
 
{ AUTHOR_TOPIC }
{ USER_STATUS }:
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2015 11:02 am
Location: Salt Lake City

Re: Crosses Data

Postby SamGordon » Mon Mar 16, 2015 3:07 pm

Try 'Web Report Files' also.
RANDOM_AVATAR
SamGordon
 
{ USER_STATUS }:
Posts: 2219
Images: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2004 3:28 pm
Old Username: SamG

Re: Crosses Data

Postby awilde » Mon Mar 16, 2015 3:19 pm

i have done that to both and still not change
RANDOM_AVATAR
awilde
 
{ AUTHOR_TOPIC }
{ USER_STATUS }:
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2015 11:02 am
Location: Salt Lake City

Re: Crosses Data

Postby SamGordon » Mon Mar 16, 2015 3:30 pm

OK, two parts...

1) What do you have checked under Tools -> Build Website -> FTP Bypass?
2) What happens if you click Tools -> Build Website -> FTP Files?
RANDOM_AVATAR
SamGordon
 
{ USER_STATUS }:
Posts: 2219
Images: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2004 3:28 pm
Old Username: SamG

Re: Crosses Data

Postby Doug » Mon Mar 16, 2015 3:35 pm

If I go to your sites I am seeing all the reports and all the participants. Are you sure you're not looking at just the entry page?
User avatar
Doug
 
{ USER_STATUS }:
Posts: 3955
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2004 3:06 pm
Location: Ankeny, IA
Old Username: Doug

Next

Return to Turbo Tourney Support Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron